Ajax loader


The University of Calgary is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its online visitors. This privacy statement explains the types of personal information we collect when you visit us online and how we use the information. All personal information you provide is managed according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). Personal information may be used to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).


The university also collects non-personal, anonymous and aggregated data from its online visitors. This information is used to improve system, network and technical performance and analyze digital channel effectiveness.


Note: employees and contractors of the University of Calgary are bound by their employment contracts and by university policies which may include the capture and use of personal information in different ways. Students are bound by Academic Regulations which are listed in the Academic Calendar.

 

Why do we collect personal information?


Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide a high-quality, modern and constantly improving online experience to our large and diverse audience. We do this by analyzing a user’s entire journey through our online channels. This requires us to collect data on users.
We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to initiate, complete or respond to a request for information you have submitted to sites we operate;
  2. to enable personalized experiences, communications and messaging on our digital channels;
  3. to enable website functionality that requires us to remember a selection, option or user choice; and
  4. to analyze the effectiveness of our digital channels, communications and marketing campaigns andthird-party advertising used to direct people to our digital channels.

 

What personal information do we collect?


We collect the personal information you provide to us when you submit a request, complete a form or in some other manner communicate with us online. We may also collect your IP address, location, browser and device information and usage data.

 

How do we store personal information?


All personal information is stored as required by section 38 of the FOIP Act. We have taken reasonable steps, including implementing organizational and technical controls within our systems, to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or use.
For more information on the FOIP Act and the University of Calgary, please visit: https://www.ucalgary.ca/legalservices/foip/

 

Do we ever share your personal information?


Personal information is only shared when permitted by the FOIP Act, with your consent, or in order to fulfill a request you have made. We will never rent or sell your personal information to any third party.

 

How you can stop your personal information from being collected online?


You can opt out of data collection online by using one of the following methods:

  1. Activate your browser’s “do not track” functionality (built into common web browsers such as Safari,Chrome and Firefox – to learn more visit https://allaboutdnt.com/);
  2. Choose browser settings that reject the storage and use of cookies;
  3. Do not use online methods of engaging with us.

 

How do we use cookies?


A cookie is a small file of information that a website places on your computer in order to store your preferences. Cookies used by the University of Calgary allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, analyze how our websites are performing and provide personalized experiences. These cookies may be created and read by University of Calgary systems and by third-party software we use to create and analyze personalized experiences.
You have the ability to control how websites use cookies. Please see the help information of your internet browser to learn about settings to adjust how cookies are used. Note that some functionality of our online experiences require cookies in order to work properly.
We also use web beacons and pixel-tracking tools to collect anonymous and aggregate data to assess the efficacy of advertising campaigns. For example, if a user clicks a web advertisement on a third-party site, pixel-tracking would be used on our site to verify a successful click-through from that advertisement.

 

How do we use third-party websites?


The university often posts content on third-party websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. We also link to third-party websites on a regular basis to enhance or support digital content. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of those sites, but we do assess such platforms before using them.

 

How are we working to be compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation?


The University of Calgary respects your contact preferences and takes Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) seriously. Your consent (explicit or implied) is required before we will send you commercial electronic messages. We always allow you to unsubscribe from our commercial electronic messages at any time.
To modify an existing email subscription or to unsubscribe from a list, group or the university as a whole, click the appropriate link in the last email you received from the University of Calgary.
Note: CASL does not apply to electronic messages:

  1. related to education and other core activities of the university, such as research and scholarly activities;
  2. related to fundraising;
  3. sent to alumni of the university, or
  4. sent to students, staff or faculty at their @ucalgary.ca email addresses.

 

Who can you contact with questions?


If you have any questions about the University of Calgary’s commitment to privacy, please contact us at foip@ucalgary.ca.
The full University of Calgary Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.ucalgary.ca/policies/files/policies/privacy-policy.pdf
If you have any questions about our digital or website practices, please contact us at brand@ucalgary.ca
Last update: September 12, 2017